Joint meeting of BIA and the Business Ombudsman
On June 22 BIA organized a meeting with Kakheti-based companies – “Challenges in the Local Business and New Opportunities for Development” in Telavi, where representatives of more than 60 companies had the opportunity to meet with the Business Ombudsman.
At the meeting, team of BIA introduced regional statistics to the attending audience and dwelled upon the new trends and opportunities for regional business development. Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze delivered a presentation about the performance of the Business Ombudsman’s Office.
During the discussion, representatives of the region-based companies had the opportunity to pose questions to the business ombudsman about local challenges and get clarifications on the matters of their concern.
It is already the third time for regional meetings to be held within the framework of B Talks.  Representatives of more than 160 companies attended the regional meetings organized by BIA in Kutaisi and Zugdidi. The meetings are aimed at providing information to region-based companies and facilitating their development.